Showing 125 results

Archival description
Art galleries, Commercial -- Queensland
Print preview View:

University of Queensland Art Museum Gallery File

  • FGF109
  • File
  • 1976-

Contains material such as art exhibition catalogues, invitations and ephemeral items relating to Australian artists exhibiting in Queensland galleries.
Fryer Library holdings include: Kenneth Macqueen, Margaret Cilento, Richard Stringer, Conrad Atkinson, Richard Larter, ANZAAS & Australian Biochemical Society, "Genesis", "Peasant Paintings from Hu County", "Mateship", Darnell De Gruch Purchase Award, John Peter Russell, Albrecht Durer, Bessie Gibson, Gordon Shepherdson, Jean Arp, Paul Hewson, Robert MacPherson, Gordon Shepherdson, Madonna Staunton, "Have a Look", "Leaf Grass Bark", Peter Kennedy, Ruby Abbott Napangardi, Margaret Wilson, Gail Hastings, John Peter Russell, "Representative No 2", Rachel Apelt, Pamela Hergenhan, German Expressionist Prints 1900-1930, "Big art, small viewer", Mike Parr, Judy Watson, Jay Younger, Laurence Hope, "Helocentricities", Australian Drawing Biennale, A.D.S. Donaldson, David Rankin, James McNeill Whistler, Ray Crooke, "Kibung", Pat Hoffie, David Sequeira, Wilson Artists, "Geometric painting in Australia 1941-1997", National Artists Self-Portrait Prize, Judy Watson, Mark Adams, "Neo Goth: back in black", Peter Hennessey, Shaun Gladwell.
University Art Museum.

University of Queensland University Art Museum

Victor Mace Fine Art Gallery File

  • FGF113
  • File
  • 1975 - 2008

Contains material such as art exhibition catalogues, invitations and ephemeral items relating to Australian artists exhibiting in Queensland galleries.
Fryer Library holdings include: Carl McConnell, Jeffrey Makin, Salvatore Zofrea, Eric Thake, David Paulson, Michael Winters, Phillip McConnell, Geoff La Gerche, Frank Hodgkinson, John Elliott, Peter Travis, Nora Anson, S.W. Hayter, Derek Smith, Noela Hjorth, Brian Dunlop, Ray Crooke, Mary Fraser, Barbara Brash, Shigeo Shiga, Tim Healy, Grahame King, Michael Winters, Jutta Feddersen, Michael Shannon, Nora Anson, Lyndal Moor, Clive Murray-White, Joseph Szabo, John Howley, John Aland, Kim B. Cadell, Tom Gillies, John Peart, Reg Preston, Shimada Haruo, Victor Majzner, Noela Hills, John Howley, Petr Herel, Joy Schoenheimer, Col Levy, Robert Grieve, Frank Galazowski, Inge King, Martin Kelly, Christopher Sanders, Graham Lupp, Brian Sieidel, Ray Taylor, Leslie Van Der Sluys, Tony Jones, Kiyoshi Ino, Frank Hinder, Jacqueline Hick, Graham Oldroyd, Bryan Trueman, Gillian Grigg, Elisabeth Cummings, Kester Dodds, John Dermer, Martin Collocott, Max Watters, Robert Grieve, Sandra Black, Robert Barnes, Joke Van Der Kamp, Euan Macleod, Bob Connery, Kathleen & Leonard Shillam, Greg Daly, Geoff Crispin, Francis Lymburner, Leon Roubos, Bev Tracey, Susi McMeekin, Euan Macleod, Geoff Dixon, Leo Robba, Virginia Ferrier, Ian Jones, Sybil Curtis, Gray Christian,

Victor Mace Fine Art Gallery

Glenn Cooke Papers

  • UQFL634
  • Collection
  • 1962-2019

Personal diaries of Glenn Cooke and papers relating to Cooke's work as an historian and curator of Queensland visual art and crafts, including his research notes about particular artists and lists of their artworks, text and photographic slides for presentations, material relating to exhibitions curated by Cooke, and files documenting exhibitions held at private Queensland galleries. The collection also includes Cooke's own records of the Queensland branch of the Contemporary Art Society.

Cooke, Glenn R.

John Cooper Papers

  • UQFL60
  • Collection
  • [1945-198-]

Correspondence with artists, collectors, other gallery directors, art societies, etc.; catalogues of art gallery exhibitions, art auctions, dealers' lists, in Australia and overseas.

Cooper, John, 1912-1987

Contemporary Art Society - Queensland Branch Gallery File

  • FGF120
  • File
  • 1963-

Contains material such as art exhibition catalogues, invitations and ephemeral items relating to Australian artists exhibiting in Queensland galleries.

Contemporary Art Society, Queensland Branch

Creative 92 Gallery File

  • FGF124
  • File
  • 1971-

Contains material such as art exhibition catalogues, invitations and ephemeral items relating to Australian artists exhibiting in Queensland galleries.
Fryer Library holdings include: Patrick Kilvington, Alan Jackson, Ray Dobrich, Lindy Lee, Pro Hart, Charles Bassett, Dean Clark & Kenneth Berry, Alcuaz, John Guy, Bill Reid, Dick Roughsey (Goobalathaldin), Percy Trezise, Gloria Fletcher (Thancoupie)

Creative 92 Gallery

Studio Zero Gallery File

  • FGF125
  • File
  • 193--

Contains material such as art exhibition catalogues, invitations and ephemeral items relating to Australian artists exhibiting in Queensland galleries.
Fryer Library holdings include: John Deane, Mike Nicholas.
Studio Zero Gallery of Modern Art.

Studio Zero Gallery

Elizabethan Galleries Gallery File

  • FGF127
  • File
  • 198-

Contains material such as art exhibition catalogues, invitations and ephemeral items relating to Australian artists exhibiting in Queensland galleries.
Exhibitions include: Elizabethan 100.

Elizabethan Galleries

Linton Gallery File

  • FGF129
  • File
  • 1975-1983.

Contains material such as art exhibition catalogues, invitations and ephemeral items relating to Australian artists exhibiting in Queensland galleries.
Exhibitions include Tom Green, Jean Appleton, Irene Kindness.
Located at: 421 Ruthven Street, Toowoomba.

Linton Gallery

Suzanne O'Connell Gallery File

  • FGF128
  • File
  • 2000-

Contains material such as art exhibition catalogues, invitations and ephemeral items relating to Australian artists exhibiting in Queensland galleries.
Fryer Library holdings include: Napuwarri Marawili, 2008.

Suzanne O'Connell Gallery

Results 1 to 10 of 125